Gore Park Hamilton

“Copyright Queen’s Printer for Ontario, photo source: Ontario Growth Secretariat, Ministry of Municipal Affairs”.

Join 100+ leading urbanists from all provinces and fields for a dynamic exchange of ideas and opinions focused on improving the design and planning of our cities and communities from coast to coast. The preliminary program is included below.
 
Joignez-vous à 100+ urbanistes invités de partout au Canada en vue d’un échange dynamique d’idées et d’opinions touchant l’amélioration de la conception et la planification de nos villes et collectivités d’un océan à l’autre. Vous trouverez ci-dessous les détails du programme préliminaire.

Jump to: Day 1 Nov 6 | Day 2 Nov 7 | Day 3 Nov 8 | Day 4 Nov 9 

Wednesday 6 November: Evening Welcome Reception

  • 4:30- 6:30 Registration (Diplomat Pub)
  • 6:30- 9:00 President’s Welcome and Registration
    • Location: Urban Strategies Collaborative Studio, 66 James Street North

Thursday 7 November: The Hamilton Design Experience

Location: Westinghouse HQ 286 Sanford Avenue Nord

  • 9:00- 9:30 Welcome and Theme Introduction
  • 9:30- 9:45 Welcome First Nations
  • 9:45- 10:45 Hamilton Context and Renaissance Story
    • Ian Kerr-Wilson – Manager of Heritage Resource City of Hamilton
    • John vanNostrand – Founder JvN Developments
    • Moderator: James Webb, Webb Planning Consultants Inc.
  • 10:45- 11:10 Break
  • 11:10 – 12:25 Hamilton’s Growth Context: Issues, Current Initiatives, Projects, Studies and more
    • Heather Travis –  Senior Project Manager City of Hamilton
    • Alissa Mahood –  Acting Manager City of Hamilton
    • Shannon McKie –  Senior Project Manager City of Hamilton
    • Moderator: Steve Robichaud – Chief Planner City of Hamilton
  • 12:25- 1:30 Lunch & Pecha Kucha – Urban Renaissance from Coast to Coast
    • West Coast
      • Sean Galloway, Manager, Planning Department City of North Vancouver
    • Prairies:
      • Kalen Anderson, CanU Vice President, Director, City Plan – Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development, City of Edmonton
      • Tyson McShane, Senior Planner II, City of Saskatoon
    • Ontario:
      • Ute Maya-Giambattista, Principal Urban Design Department, FOTENN Planning & Design,
      • Emilia Floro, Urban Design Program Manager, City of Toronto
      • Emily Davies
    • Quebec:
      • Suzy Pete, Coordonnatrice executive – Planification du territoire metropolitain, Communauté métropolitaine de Montreal
    • Maritimes:
      • Jacob Ritchie – Director of Operations Services, Halifax Regional Centre for Education, Halifax
    • Moderator: Joyce Drohan  – Architect, Vancouver
  • 1:30- 1:45 Performance by Hamilton Artist
  • 1:45- 3:00 Success Stories: Adaptive Reuse – Panel Discussion 
    • Steve Kulakowsky –Owner, Core Urban Inc.
    • Jason Cassis – Co-founder and CEO, Equal Parts Hospitality
    • Drew Hauser – Architect, Director at mcCallum Sather
    • Rob Zeidler – Managing Partner at The Dabbert Group
    • Moderator: Kalen Anderson, Director, City Plan Office of the Chief Planner, Edmonton
  • 3:00 – 3:15 Break
  • 3:15- 6:00 Tour of Hamilton Projects 
    • Cotton FactoryStelco, Pier 8Port of Hamilton
  • 6:00- 7:00 Dinner + Caucuses Sessions “Salon Style”
  • 7:30- 9:30 City of Hamilton Urban Design Awards @ Liuna Station on James Street North (Number of attendees will be limited) 

Friday 8 November: The National Design Experience

Location: Art Gallery of Hamilton

  • 8:15- 8:30 Welcome from Conference Committee 
  • 8:30- 9:00 Breakfast + Book with Ken Greenberg – Urban Designer, city building advocate and author of Toronto Reborn
  • 9:00-10:15 Designing the Smart City. Discussion with: 
    • Pino Di Mascio – Director of Planning, Sidewalks Lab
    • Jesse Shapins – Director of Public Realm & 307, Sidewalks Labs
    • Kristina Mlakar – CUTRIC – National Operations Manager and Project
    • Pamela Robinson – Director and Associate Professor School of Urban and Regional Planning Ryerson University
    • Moderator: Robert Freedman – Director, Freedman Urban Solutions
  • 10:15- 10:45 Book Break with Joe Berridge – Partner at Urban Strategies and author of The Perfect City
  • 10:45- 12:00 Sustainability and Resiliency. Discussion with:
    • Jenny McMinn– Managing Director, Urban Equation
    • Joyce Drohan  – Architect, Vancouver
    • Yannick Beaudoin – Director General, Ontario and Northern Canada, David Susuki Foundation
    • Moderator: Dan Leeming – Senior Advisor, The Planning Partnership
  • 12:00 – 1:00 Lunch Ceremony: CanU Founders Recognition Award Ceremony
  • 1:00 – 2:15 Urb-Suburban Case: Mid-Size Cities Across Canada. A discussion panel with:
    • Dave Gordon – Professor School of Urban and Regional Planning Queen’s University
    • Britt O’Hagan – Manager City Building & Design, City of London
    • Tyson McShane – Long Term Planner City of Saskatoon
    • Kasia Tota – Principal Planner City of Halifax
    • Tami Kitay – Director of Planning and Building Services City of St Catherines
  • 2:15- 2:30 Performance by Hamilton Artist
  • 2:30 – 3:00 Break
  • 3:00-4:15 The State of Urban Design in Canada. A discussion with:
    • Lorna Day, Director of Urban Design City of Toronto
    • Isabelle Giasson, Partner, Arcadia Studio. President of the Quebec Association of Landscape Architectes (AAPQ)
  • 4:15-4:30 Day 2 Closing Remarks
  • 4:15-6:00 Walking Tour of Successful Hamilton Projects
    • Gore Park, King William, and other Downtown Destinations
  • 6:00- 7:00 Hamilton’s Music, Food and Art Renaissance. A discussion with art crawl, food and music community leaders (location: DPAI Architecture Inc, 25 Maint West Suite 1800)
    • Ken Coit, City of Hamilton
    • Tim Potocic,  Sonic Unyon Records, Supercrawl Productions
    • Erin Dunham – Other Bird Hospitality Group, CEO and Co-owner
    • Moderator: tbc
  • 7:30- 9:30 Dinner and Art Crawl/Pub Crawl

Saturday 9 November: Setting the National Agenda

Location: Westdale Community Theatre

  • 8:30 – 9:30 AGM and Board Meeting
  • 9:15- 9:30 Welcome from Conference Committee 
  • 9:30- 10:00 CanU Caucuses presentations
  • 10:00- 11:00 In conversation with Bruce Kuwabara, Partner KPMB
  • 11:00- 11:15 Break
  • 11:15- 11:30 The story of the Westdale Community with:
    • Rick Merrill – Senior Advisor, The Planning Partnership
  • 11:30: 11:45 Performance by Hamilton Artist
  • 11:45- 12:15 Call for Action
    • Jason Thorne – General manager of planning and economic development for the City of Hamilton
    • Eric Turcotte, CanU President and Partner at Urban Strategies
    • Ute Maya-Giambattista, CanU11 Summit co-chair and Principal, Urban Design at Fotenn
  • 12:15:12:30 Closing Ceremony– First Nations
  • 12:30- 2:00 Tour of Westdale Community
    • Rick Merril – Senior Advisor, The Planning Partnership
    • Community Representatives (tbc)

Mercredi le 6 novembre: Réception de bienvenue en soirée:   

  • 16:30- 18:30 Inscription (Diplomat Pub)
  • 18:30-21:00 Mot de bienvenue du président et Inscription
    • Location: Urban Strategies Collaborative Studio, 66 James Street North

Jeudi le 7 novembre: Hamilton en design

Endroit: Westinghouse HQ, 286 avenue Sanford Nord 

  • 9:00- 9:30 Accueil et présentation du thème
  • 9:30- 9:45 Accueil des Premières Nations
  • 9:45- 10:45 La renaissance de Hamilton | Contexte et historique
    • Ian Kerr-Wilson – directeur de Heritage Resource – Ville de Hamilton
    • John vanNostrand – Fondateur, JvN Developments
    • Modérateur: James Webb, Webb Planning Consultants Inc.
  • 10:45- 11:10 Pause-café
  • 11:10- 12:25 La croissance de Hamilton | Enjeux, initiatives en cours, études et plus.
  • 12:25- 13:30 Dîner + Pecha Kucha – La renaissance urbaine : d’un océan à l’autre
    • Côte ouest 
      • Sean Galloway, Manager, Planning Department City of North Vancouver
    • Prairies:
      • Kalen Anderson, CanU Vice President, Director, City Plan – Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development, City of Edmonton
      • Tyson McShane, Senior Planner II, City of Saskatoon
    • Ontario:
      • Ute Maya-Giambattista, Principal Urban Design Department, FOTENN Planning & Design,
      • Emilia Floro, Urban Design Program Manager, City of Toronto
      • Emily Davies
    • Québec:
      • Suzy Pete, Coordonnatrice executive – Planification du territoire metropolitain, Communauté métropolitaine de Montreal
    • Maritimes:
      • Jacob Ritchie – Director of Operations Services, Halifax Regional Centre for Education, Halifax
    • Modérator: Joyce Drohan  – Architecte, Vancouver
  • 13:30- 13:45 Prestation d’un artiste de Hamilton
  • 13:45- 15:00 Histoires de succès: Réutilisation adaptative – Panel de discussion 
    • Steve Kulakowsky – Propriétaire, Core Urban Inc.
    • Jason Cassis – Co-fondateur et PDG, Equal Parts Hospitality
    • Drew Hauser – Architecte, Directeur chez mcCallum Sather
    • Rob Zeidler – Directeur associé chez The Dabbert Group
    • Moderator: Kalen Anderson, Directeur, Bureau du chef de l’urbaniste du plan de la ville, Edmonton
  • 15:00 – 15:15 Pause-café
  • 15:15-18:00 Tournée des projets de Hamilton 
    • Cotton Factory, Stelco, Pier 8, Port de Hamilton
  • 18:00- 19:00 Souper et séances Les caucus en conversation
  • 19:30- 21:30 Remise des Prix Urban Design Awards de la Ville de Hamilton, Liuna Station sur la rue James Street North (nombre de places limité)

Vendredi le 8 novembre: L’expérience nationale en design urbain

Endroit: Galerie d’art de Hamilton

  • 8:30- 9:00 Déjeuner causerie avec Ken Greenberg – Designer urbain et auteur de Toronto Reborn
  • 9:00-10:15 Concevoir la ville intelligente. Discussion avec: 
    • Pino Di Mascio – Directeur de l’aménagement, Sidewalks Lab
    • Jesse Shapins – Directeur de Public Realm & 307, Sidewalks Labs
    • Kristina Mlakar – CUTRIC – Directeur national des opérations
    • Pamela Robinson – Directrice et professeur associée – École de planification urbaine et régionale – Université Ryerson
    • Modérateur : Robert Freedman – Directeur, Freedman Urban Solutions
  • 10:15- 10:45 Pause causerie avec Joe Berridge – Partenaire de Urban Strategies et auteur de The Perfect City
  • 10:45- 12:00 Le design durable et résilient. Discussion avec:
    • Jenny McMinn – Directrice générale, Équation urbaine
    • Yannick Beaudoin – Directeur général, Ontario et Nord du Canada, Fondation David Suzuki
    • Joyce Drohan – Architecte, Vancouver
    • Modérateur : Dan Leeming – Conseiller sénior, The Planning Partnership
  • 12:00 – 13:00 Dîner reconnaissance : les fondateurs de CanU 
  • 13:00 – 14:15 Urbain/Suburbain: Les villes de taille moyenne à travers le Canada.

        Un panel de discussion avec :

    • Dave Gordon – Professeur en planification urbaine et régionale – Université Queen
    • Britt O’Hagan – Directrice – Aménagement urbain, Ville de London
    • Tyson McShane – Planificateur principal, Ville de Saskatoon
    • Autres panélistes à confirmer
  • 14:15- 14:30 Prestation d’un artiste de Hamilton
  • 14:30-15:45 État de l’aménagement urbain au Canada. Une discussion avec :
    • Lorna Day – Directeur de l’aménagement, Ville de Toronto
    • Isabelle Giasson, Directrice principale et associée, Arcadia Studio. Président de l’association des architectes paysagistes du Québec (AAPQ)
  • 15:30-18:00 Visite guidée des grands succès de Hamilton
    • Gore Park, King William et autres destinations du centre-ville
  • 18:00- 19:00 La Renaissance hamiltonienne en culture : Une discussion avec les chefs de file en art, gastronomie et musique :
    • Ken Coit, Ville de Hamilton (à confirmer)
    • Tim Potocic, Sonic Unyon Records, Supercrawl Productions
  • 19:30- 21:30 Souper et virée nocturne/ art et bistro

Samedi le 9 novembre: L’agenda national CanU

Endroit: Westdale Community Theatre 

  • 8:30 – 9:30 AGA et réunion du conseil d’administration de CanU
  • 9:30- 10:00 Présentations des caucus de CanU
  • 10:00- 11:00 Conversation avec Bruce Kuwabara, Partenaire KPMB
  • 11:00- 11:15 Pause-café
  • 11:15- 11:30 Le quartier de Westdale raconté par Rick Merril – Conseiller sénior, The Planning Partnership
  • 11:30: 11:45 Prestation d’un artiste de Hamilton
  • 11:45- 12:15 Appel à l’action:
    • Jason Thorne (Directeur général de la planification et du développement économique (Ville de Hamilton) 
    • Eric Turcotte, Président de CanU et partenaire chez Urban Strategies
    • Ute Maya-Giambattista, Co-Chair du Sommet CanU11 et Principal en design Urbain chez Fotenn
  • 12:15:12:30 Cérémonie de clôture – Premières Nations
  • 12:30- 14:00 Visite guidée du quartier de Westdale

Confirmed Guest Speakers include:

  • Jason Thorne (General Manager of Planning and Economic Development City of Hamilton) 
  • Jenny McMinn (Urban Equation),
  • Yannick Beaudoin (David Suzuki Foundation),
  • Lorna Day (Director of Urban Design City of Toronto)
  • Pino Dimascio (Director of Planning Sidewalk Labs)
  • Bruce Kuwabara (KPMB)
  • Joe Berridge and Ken Greenberg (promoting recently published books)

Les conférenciers invités et confirmés sont:

  • Jason Thorne (Directeur général de la planification et du développement économique (Ville de Hamilton) 
  • Jenny McMinn (Équation urbaine),
  • Yannick Beaudoin (Fondation David Suzuki),
  • Lorna Day (Directeur de l’aménagement, Ville de Toronto)
  • Pino Dimascio (Directeur de la planification chez Sidewalk Labs)
  • Bruce Kuwabara (Partenaire KPMB)
  • Joe Berridge (Urbaniste et auteur du recent livre Perfect City: An Urban Fixer’s Global Search for Magic in the Modern Metropolis)
  • Ken Greenberg (Designer urbain et auteur du récent livre Toronto Reborn : Design, Successes and Challenges)

Register Now

Price Qty
Full Registration (Early Bird - ends October 4 2019) (includes Membership)show details + $495.00 (CAD)   Expired
Full Registration (Student)show details + $150.00 (CAD)  
One-Day Registration (Student)show details + $75.00 (CAD)  
CanU Membership Onlyshow details + $52.00 (CAD)  
Full Registration (includes Membership)show details + $595.00 (CAD)  
One-Day Registration (Thursday)show details + $275.00 (CAD)  
One-Day Registration (Friday)show details + $275.00 (CAD)  
One-Day Registration (Saturday)show details + $175.00 (CAD)  

Staybridge Suites – Hamilton Downtown

20 Caroline Street South Hamilton, Ontario L8P 0B1 Canada
905-527-1001 | guestservices@staybridgehamilton.com

Rate: $149 plus applicable taxes and fees

Code: CUH

Online Reservations: To book a room, please click here.

The reservations will need to be made prior to October 10th, 2019 to receive the rate.

Confirmed Sponsors/ Commanditaires confirmés:

Platinum:

City of Hamilton

Silver/Argent:  

Urban Strategies Inc.

DTAH

Steel:

WEBB Planning Consultants Inc.

Commanditaires confirmés:

Platine:  

Ville de Hamilton

Argent:  

Urban Strategies Inc.

DTAH

Sponsorship Opportunities

To become a sponsor or to find out more about Sponsorship Opportunities, please download our Sponsorship Opportunity Package (PDF).

Tags:

Comments are closed.