Board Members and Committees

BOARD MEMBERS

Eric Turcotte, MCIP, RPP, OAA, OAQ – President
Partner, Urban Strategies, Toronto, ON

Kalen Anderson, RPP, MCIP – Vice President
Director, City Plan – Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development, City of Edmonton, Edmonton, AB

Robert Freedman, MRAIC, AICP, LSUC, CanU – Chairman
President, Freedman Urban Solutions, Toronto, ON

Jacob Ritchie – B. Eng, MUP, RPP – Secretary
Director of Operations Services, Halifax Regional Centre for Education, Halifax, NS

Ute Maya-Giambattista, B.Arch, MPI, MCIP, RPP, LEED AP – Treasurer
Toronto, ON

Brent Bellamy, MRAIC
Creative Director at Number Ten Architectural Group, Winnipeg, MB

Joyce Drohan, MAIBC, LEED AP
Special Advisor, City Design Studio – City of Vancouver, Vancouver, BC

John M. Fleming, RPP, MCIP
Managing Director of Planning and City Planner Ctiy of London, London, ON

Jana Kelemen, M.Sc.Arch., MUDS, MCIP, RPP
Urban Designer, Town of Oakville, Burlington, ON

Sean Galloway, MUDD, MCIP, RPP
Manager, Planning Department City of North Vancouver, North Vancouver, BC

Daniel Leeming, FCIP, RPP
Principal, The Planning Partnership, Toronto, ON

Barbara Myers,  MCIP, MPPI
Urban Planner, SvN Architects + Planners Inc. Toronto, ON

Suzy Peate, urbaniste
Coordonnatrice executive – Planification du territoire metropolitain, Montreal, QC

John Smit, BES, MCIP, RPP
Director, Economic Development and Long-Range Planning, City of Ottawa, Ottawa, ON

Peter Soland, OAQ, AAPQ, CSLA, LEED
Designer urbain, Civiliti, Montreal, QC

HONOURARY BOARD MEMBERS

Larry Beasley, CM, FCIP
Principal, Beasley and Associates, Planning Inc., Vancouver, BC

Ken Greenberg, FRAIC, Assoc AIA,
Principal, Greenberg Consultants Inc, Toronto, ON

Joe Berridge, FCIP, RPP
Partner, Urban Strategies, Toronto, ON

Paul Bedford, FCIP, RPP
Urban Mentor, Adjunct professor, Urban & Regional Planning, University of Toronto/Ryerson University Toronto, ON

Aurele Cardinal, OAQ, OUQ, FIRAC Principal, Cardinal Hardy, Montreal, QC

David Witty, PhD, MRAIC, FCIP
Vice President Academic and Provost, Vancouver Island University, Nanaimo, BC

Jack Diamond, OAA, FRAIC, FCIP
Principal, Diamond Schmidt Architects, Toronto, ON

Mike Harcourt, LL.D
Associate Director, Continuing Studies Centre for Sustainability
University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC

Lloyd Axworthy, PC, OC, OM
President, University of Winnipeg, MB

Nancy Shoiry,
Directrice principale – Service de la mise en valeur du territoire at the Ville de Montréal

Robert Allsopp ARIBA,  MRTPI,  MCIP,  RPP,  FCSLA
Partner, DTAH, Toronto, ON

COMMITTEES & CHAIRS

Advocacy CommitteeChair, Antonio Gomez-Palacio Arq. MES, RPP, MCIP, MRAIC  Founding Partner, DIALOG, Toronto, ON

Research CommitteeDr. David L.A. Gordon, FCIP, RPP, P.Eng, AICP –  
Professor and Director, School of Urban & Regional Planning, Queen’s University, Kingston, ON

Committee for Young UrbanistsRobin Mazumder, Vanier Scholar – Transdisciplinary urban researcher. Waterloo ON, Canada

Mid-Sized Cities CaucusCo-Chairs: Jacob Ritchie, Urban Design Program Manager – City of Halifax, John Fleming, Chief Planner – City of London, Jo Flatt, BCOM, MA Public Policy – Senior Manager, Policy and Partnerships Evergreen CityWorks, Toronto, ON

Inclusive Cities Caucus – Co-Chairs: Jay Pitter, MES – Jay Pitter Placemaking, Principal Placemaker, Toronto ON, Kalen Anderson, RPP, MCIP – Director, City Plan – Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development, City of Edmonton, Edmonton, AB, Mark Guslits, B. Arch, Principal Mark Guslits + Associates Inc, Faculty, Institute Without Boundaries, George Brown, College and Munk School of Global Affairs University of Toronto – Toronto, ON

Urbanizing the Suburbs Caucus – Alex Taranu OAA, RPP, FCIP – Secretary Manager, Urban Design and Special Projects, City of Brampton, ON

Urban Resiliency Caucus – Dan Leeming FCIP, RPP – Principal, The Planning Partnership, Toronto, ON